R. Civ. P., for the trial court to rule on the father's timely, November 4, 2011, postjudgment motion.
. We also note that the father, for the first time on appeal, argues that the Child Custody or Domestic or Family Abuse Act, § 30-3-130 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, applies and that, under that act, there is a presumption that custody should not be awarded to the mother because she lives with her father; the father bases that argument on what he characterizes as the mother’s accusations of abuse against her father. See § 30-3-131, Ala.Code 1975 ("In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebutta-ble presumption by the court that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of domestic or family violence."). This issue may not be raised for the first time on appeal.