Mrs. Thibodeaux’s physician performed a caesarian section and a hysterectomy. While she was still hospitalized, Mrs. Thi-
[…] The district court sustained the physician’s exception and dismissed the medical malpractice suit with prejudice. Shortly afterwards the Thibo-deauxs discharged their attorneys and engaged replacement counsel who handled the appeal in the medical malpractice case (and at the same time instituted this legal malpractice case).
On appeal in the First Circuit, the matter was assigned to a five-judge panel. See La. Const. art. V, § 8(B) (“[I]n civil matters only, when a judgment of a district court ... is to be modified or reversed and one judge dissents, the case shall be reargued before a panel of at least five judges prior to the rendition of judgment, and a majority shall concur to render judgment”).