Mrs. Thibodeaux’s physician performed a caesarian section and a hysterectomy. While she was still hospitalized, Mrs. Thi-
[…] Id. at 618.
The physician then filed an application for a writ of certiorari in the Supreme Court, which was granted. Thibodeaux v. Donnell, 08-2436 (La.12/19/08), 996 So.2d 1124. The Supreme Court, also in a divided decision, decided that the Thibodeauxs’ malpractice suit was timely. Thibodeaux v. Donnell, 08-2436, p. 8 (La.5/9/09), 9 So.3d 120, 126 (Victory, Traylor and Gui-dry, JJ., dissenting). The physician’s application for rehearing was denied on May 29, 2009; the decision is now final. See La. C.C.P. art. 2167 (“When an application for rehearing has been applied for timely, a judgment of the supreme court becomes final and definitive when the application is denied.”)
Thus, without dispute and as a matter of law, the Thibodeauxs’ malpractice lawsuit was timely filed by the attorneys who are sued in this legal malpractice case.
II