Braden Furniture Co. v. Union State Bank
[…] “Capital Alliance Ins. Co. v. Thorough-Clean, Inc., 639 So.2d 1349, 1350 (Ala.1994). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Alabama Republican Party v. McGinley, 893 So.2d 337, 342 (Ala.2004).”

Pritchett v. ICN Med. Alliance, Inc., 938 So.2d 933, 935 (Ala.2006).

Discussion

This case requires this Court to determine whether provisions in the Alabama Uniform Commercial Code (“the UCC”) displace common-law claims of negligence and wantonness when a drawer seeks to recover from a depository bank the loss of payment for unauthorized checks.

The UCC is found in the Ala.Code 1975, §§ 7-1-101 through 7-11-108. Section 7-1-103, Ala.Code 1975, states the purposes of the UCC:

“(a) This title must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
“(1) To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
“(2) To permit continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and
“(3) To make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
“(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity ... supplement its provisions.”