Braden Furniture Co. v. Union State Bank
[…] In this case, Braden Furniture was the drawer of the checks, see § 7-3-103(3), Ala.Code 1975.2 Braden Furniture’s bank, RBC Bank, was the drawee or “payor bank,” see § 7-3-103(2)3 and § 7-4-105(3).4 Union State Bank, which accepted the checks for payment, is the depository bank or collecting bank, see § 7-4-105(2) and (5).5

*630The UCC provides a method to allocate liability among the drawee bank, the depository bank, and the drawers in the event of negotiation of an improperly payable item. Under the UCC, a drawee bank is strictly liable to a drawer for paying improperly payable items. Section 7-4-401(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account .... An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.”