Braden Furniture Co. v. Union State Bank
[…] Because Braden Furniture does not make cogent legal and factual arguments justifying reversal of the summary judgment, we affirm the summary judgment in favor of Union State Bank on its claims alleging violations of the UCC as set out in the second amended complaint.

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

MALONE, C.J., and SHAW and WISE, JJ., concur. PARKER, J., concurs in the result.

. Former § 7-3-405(1), Ala.Code 1975, provided the “fictitious payee rule” and generally precluded the liability of a drawee bank to a drawer, see § 7-4-401, and the liability of a collecting bank/payor bank, see § 7-4-207. The "fictitious payee rule” is now codified at § 7-3-404.

. Section 7-3-103(3), Ala.Code 1975, defines a "drawer” as "a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.”

. Section 7-3-103(2), Ala.Code 1975, defines a "drawee” as "a person ordered in a draft to make payment.”

. Section 7-4-105(3), Ala.Code 1975, defines a "payor bank” as a "bank that is the drawee of a draft.”