Braden Furniture Co. v. Union State Bank
[…] Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

MALONE, C.J., and SHAW and WISE, JJ., concur. PARKER, J., concurs in the result.

. Former § 7-3-405(1), Ala.Code 1975, provided the “fictitious payee rule” and generally precluded the liability of a drawee bank to a drawer, see § 7-4-401, and the liability of a collecting bank/payor bank, see § 7-4-207. The "fictitious payee rule” is now codified at § 7-3-404.

. Section 7-3-103(3), Ala.Code 1975, defines a "drawer” as "a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.”

. Section 7-3-103(2), Ala.Code 1975, defines a "drawee” as "a person ordered in a draft to make payment.”

. Section 7-4-105(3), Ala.Code 1975, defines a "payor bank” as a "bank that is the drawee of a draft.”

. A "depository bank” is defined as "the first bank to take an item even though it is also the payor bank, unless the item is presented for immediate payment over the counter.” § 7-4-105(2), Ala.Code 1975'. A "collecting bank” is "a bank handling an item for collection except the payor bank.” § 7-4-105(5), Ala. Code 1975.