Lawton v. State
[…] The State also argues that the sentence of life with parole eligibility after twenty-five years (on the homicide) does not render the life-without-parole sentences (on the nonhomicides) constitutionally infirm under Graham.

The statutory scheme in 1987

At the time these crimes were committed (1987), first-degree murder was a capital felony. Any person convicted of first-degree murder and not sentenced to death “shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall be required to serve no less than 25 years before becoming eligible for parole. ...” § 775.082, Fla. Stat. (1987). Attempted first-degree murder with a firearm was a life felony (sections 777.04(4)(b), 775.087(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (1987)), punishable “by a term of imprisonment for life or by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 40 years.” § 775.082(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (1987). Armed robbery with a firearm was a first-degree felony punishable “by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.” §§ 775.082(3)(b), 812.13(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1987).