Santiago v. Ryan
[…] The trial court disagreed and so do we.

On December 25, 2012, Santiago was arrested and charged with, inter alia, aggravated stalking of his ex-wife. While being processed at the station, he was served with a temporary domestic violence injunction precluding him from unwel-comed contact with her. The next day, he was brought to a first appearance hearing on the aggravated stalking and accompanying charges at which the court set bond and entered a stay away order that also prohibited contact with the victim. See § 903.047, Fla. Stat. (2006) (“(1) As a condition of pretrial release, whether such release is by surety bail bond or recognizance bond or in some other form, the defendant shall ... (b) Refrain from any contact of any type with the victim, except through pretrial discovery pursuant to the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure.”).

While still in jail that day, however, Santiago made threatening phone calls to his ex-wife.