State v. Granger
[…] The trial court made a credibility determination and chose to believe Williams’ testimony. That determination should not be second-guessed by this court. Accordingly, the defendant’s conviction is be affirmed.

CONCLUSION

The defendant’s conviction is affirmed. However, his sentence is vacated and the case remanded for resentencing in the defendant’s presence. At resentencing, the trial court should inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for filing an appli*701cation for post-conviction relief, as required by La.Code Crim.P. art. 930.8.

CONVICTION AFFIRMED. SENTENCE VACATED. REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 835 states:

In felony cases the defendant shall always be present when sentence is pronounced. In misdemeanor cases the defendant shall be present when sentence is pronounced, unless excused by the court. If a sentence is improperly pronounced in the defendant's absence, he shall be resentenced when his presence is secured.

. The waiver stated, in pertinent part:

There is presently a hearing scheduled for a Motion for Judgment of Acquittal, Motion for New Trial, and, alternatively, Sentencing scheduled for June 30, 2008.