United States Court of Appeals
[…] platform-by boat.” Id.
Unlike the worker in Randall, and more similar to the analysis in Fontenot, Anaya spent the
majority of his time working on navigable waters. Anaya performed his construction duties on a
4
barge located on navigable waters, and a boat carried Anaya between the shore and his work site. The
district court found that Anaya regularly worked on the barge and his October 15 work assignment
was not an aberration from his normal work tasks. Therefore, the LHWCA covers the Anayas’ claim
for benefits.
B.
Section 406.091(a)(2) of the TWCA prohibits benefits to workers covered by analogous
federal laws. The TWCA reads in pertinent part that “a person covered by a method of compensation
established under federal law” is not subject to the statute. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.091(a)(2).
The Anayas argue that a twilight zone of concurrent jurisdiction, established by the Supreme Court’s
holdings in Davis v. Dep’t of Labor, 317 U.S. 249 (1942), and Sun Ship, Inc. v. Pennsylvania, 447