FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (B) Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit.... In every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss....
[[Image here]]
Ownership is the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law. LSA-C.C. art. 477; State Through Dept. of Transp. and Development v. Chambers Inv. Co., Inc., 595 So.2d 598, 603 (La.1992); see also LSA-Const. art. I, § 4. However, the rights of a landowner are always “subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power.” LSA-Const. art. I, § 4(A).
The police power is a power inherent in every governing authority to govern men and things and, within constitutional limits, to prescribe regulations for *168the promotion of public health, safety, morals, and general welfare.