When defense counsel pointed out that the case remained on the trial court’s docket, the trial court stated,
[…] A jury trial was held in the circuit court. Woodbury was found guilty of misdemean- or DUI, and he was sentenced to two hundred days in Pinellas County Jail. This appeal timely followed.
Woodbury first argues that the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the misdemeanor DUI once it dismissed the felony DUI. We disagree, and we conclude that the circuit court properly maintained jurisdiction of the lesser-included misdemeanor offense. Section 26.012(2)(d), Florida Statutes *19(2010), gives the circuit court exclusive original jurisdiction of “all felonies and of all misdemeanors arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged.” In Allen v.