12This is an appeal from a judgment reducing child support. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
[…] Therefore, children are entitled to the same standard of living that they would have enjoyed if they lived with the nondomiciliary parent, if the nondomiciliary parent’s financial circumstances are sufficient to permit it. Thus, one parent's comfortable lifestyle should be extended to his minor children, who should not be disadvantaged in their lifestyle because of their parents’ divorce and their living primarily with the other parent. See Dejoie v. Guidry, 2010-1542 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/13/11), 71 So.3d 1111, 1122. writ denied, 2011-1779 (La.9/2/11) 68 So.3d 520.
. Paragraph B(l) of LSA-R.S. 9:315.13 provides:
If the combined adjusted gross income of the parties exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule contained in R.S. 9:315.19, the court:
(1) Shall use its discretion in setting the amount of the basic child support obligation in accordance with the best interest of the child and the circumstances of each parent as provided in Civil Code Article 141, but in no event shall it be less than the highest amount set forth in the scheduled]