State v. Davis
[…] However, because section 327.02(39) refers to section (l)(b) of article VII, which contains the reference to a license tax, we believe the statute is ambiguous. Consequently, we are guided by the rules of statutory interpretation which require us to “consider the statute as a whole, including the evil to be corrected, the language, title, and history of its enactment, and the state of law already in existence on the statute.” State v. Anderson, 764 So.2d 848, 849 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000).

The first part of the title of section 327.35 is “Boating under the influence.” And section 327.35(10) provides that “[i]t is *31the intent of the Legislature to encourage boaters to have a ‘designated driver’ who does not consume alcoholic beverages.”4 Thus neither the title nor the statement of legislative intent (i.e., the statement addressing the evil to be corrected) refer to a boat’s being subject to a license tax. The language of section 327.35 is also silent on any such requirement.