State v. Davis
[…] The relevant portions of section 327.35(l)(a) and (c) provide that a person commits the crime of BUI when they are operating a vessel within this state and:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that that the person’s normal faculties are impaired; [or]
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.

Vessel is defined in section 327.02(39) as being “synonymous with boat as referenced in s. 1(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution and includes every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.”

Thus the statute does not define vessel as a boat which is subject to a license tax. In contrast, the jury instruction defines vessel as a boat that is subject to a license tax for operation. See Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 28.14. The reference in the jury instruction appears to come from section (l)(b) of article VII of the Florida Constitution which provides in relevant part that “boats ..., as defined by law, shall be subject to a license tax for their operation in the amounts and for the purposes prescribed by law, but shall not be subject to ad valorem taxes.”

If section 327.02(39) defined vessel only as including “every description of watercraft ... used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water,” the result below likely would have been different. There was no question that the State proved that the boat was used to take Davis, his wife, and their friend from the friend’s house to a local restaurant and bar.