This authority is “cumulative of any other laws of this state relating to civil or criminal trespass, unauthorized entry upon property, or the exclusion or ejection of unauthorized persons from public or private property....” La.R.S. 40:511; cf. La. C.E. art. 202(A) (“A court, whether requested to do so or not, shall take judicial notice of the laws ... of every state....”).
Accordingly, the decision below is reversed, defendant’s conviction and sentence are reinstated, and this case is remanded to the district court for purposes of execution of sentence.