Anhloan Tran v. Anvil Iron Works, Inc.
[…] The proposals and attached notices of voluntary dismissal facially conflict, and unlike in Pratt, they do not contain language that clearly resolves the conflict. Because the documents are in conflict, we agree with the trial court that they are ambiguous. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court’s order insofar as it denies Tran’s motion for attorney’s fees.

II. COSTS

Section 57.041(1), Florida Statutes (2005), provides that “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.” Tran prevailed at trial and was entitled to costs. Anvil Iron and Moulten concede that the trial court erred in denying Tran’s motion for costs. Accordingly, we reverse and remand to the trial court to determine the amount of taxable costs to be awarded to Tran.