Factual & Procedural Background
[…] § 125.0104(3)(a)l., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
This tax is “in addition to any other tax imposed pursuant to chapter 212 and in addition to all other taxes and fees and the consideration for the rental or lease.” § 125.0104(3)(e), Fla. Stat. The reference to chapter 212 addresses the statewide bed tax, known as the “Transient Rentals Tax” authorized in the “Florida Revenue Act of 1949” codified at section 212.01, et. seq., Florida Statutes. Section 212.03(l)(a), Florida Statutes, is similar to section 125.0104(3)(a)l. It provides:
It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license to use any living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in, from, or a part of, or in connection with any hotel....
§ 212.03(l)(a), Fla. Stat.