Cochran v. State
[…] Cochran bases his argument on Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 123 S.Ct. 2472, 156 L.Ed.2d 508 (2003), which held that a Texas statute making it a crime for two persons of the same sex to engage in certain intimate sexual conduct violated the persons’ liberty interests protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.

Section 13A-12-192(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“Any person who knowingly possesses any obscene matter that contains a visual depiction of a person under the age of 17 years engaged in any act of sadomasochistic abuse, sexual intercourse, sexual excitement, masturbation, genital nudity, or other sexual conduct shall be guilty of a Class C felony.”

The United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit has addressed an argument very similar to Cochran’s argument and has found it to be without merit. In United States v. Bach, 400 F.3d 622 (8th Cir.2005), the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit held: