To establish the elements of felony cruelty to animals under
[…] Where the state has presented evidence to support each element of the crime, a motion for judgment of acquittal must be denied. See State v. Williams, 742 So.2d 509, 511 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999).
To establish the elements of felony cruelty to animals under section 828.12(2), Florida Statutes (2011), the state was required to present competent substantial evidence to show that Lukaszewski committed an intentional act which resulted in “the excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering” to the dog. See Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 29.13. Section 828.12(2), provides that “[a] person who intentionally commits an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done, is guilty of a felony of the third degree....” Because section 828.12(2) is a general intent statute, it does not require intent to be cruel, but only intent to commit the act that results in the cruelty. Reynolds v. State, 784 So.2d 509, 511 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001).