Little v. State
[…] (2) Under those circumstances permitted pursuant to s. 776.013.

(Emphasis added.) The legislature’s use of the disjunctive “or” clearly means that either of the listed circumstances justify the use of deadly force. Thus, whatever we may or may not think about the existence of meaningful distinctions between the statutes, we cannot doubt that the legislature intended them to be independent justifications for the use of deadly force. This is also apparent in section 776.032, which immunizes from prosecution “[a] person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or 776.031[.]” (emphasis added). To conflate the requirements of sections 776.012 and 776.013(3), as the State urges us to do, would require us to disregard the plain language of the statutes.