FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] However, the district court also issued a conflicting written ruling:
It is adjudged and decreed that the provisions of La. R.S. 15:541(7) and La. R.S. 15:542 as applied to a defendant adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity, *312are unconstitutional and violate the Louisiana State Constitution, Article I Sections 2 and 20.
Based on this conflict, the state asked the district court for a per curiam clarifying which constitutional provisions are violated. The state also appealed directly to this Court under the authority of La. Const, art. V, § 5, which provides that “a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional.”
| Jn its application to this Court, the state contends that (1) respondent insufficiently particularized the grounds of his claim and (2) the sex offender registration provisions do not violate La. Const, art.