State v. Pierre
[…] See LSA-C.Cr.P. arts. 770, 771, & 775. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 771 requires the trial judge to admonish the jury to disregard a comment made within the hearing of the jury that is irrelevant, immaterial, or prejudicial to the defendant or the State, when an admonishment is requested by the defendant or the State. In such cases, on motion of the defendant, the court may grant a mistrial if it is satisfied that an admonition is not sufficient to assure the defendant a fair trial. LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 771.2

*69Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 15:450, “[e]very confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.” That provision contains no exception for excluding portions of a confession or admission that refer to other crimes.