Limones v. School District of Lee County
[…] (quoting Moyant v. Beattie, 561 So,2d 1319, 1320 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990))); see also Miulli v. Fla. High Sch. Athletic Ass’n, 998 So.2d 1155, 1157 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008) (holding that statute which requires FHSAA to adopt bylaws that require students to pass a medical evaluation prior to participating in high school sports does not create a private cause of action). In fact, section 768.1325(5) expressly declares that it “does not establish any cause of action.”

IV. Immunity Under the Cardiac Arrest Survival Act

As discussed previously, this statute provides immunity from civil liability for “any person who acquired the device and makes it available for use.” § 768.1325(3). Plaintiffs assert that the School Board is not entitled to immunity under this statute because the School Board is not a “person” as contemplated by the Cardiac Arrest Survival Act and did not make the AED available for use in this case.