Limones v. School District of Lee County
[…] III. Duty Under Sections 768.13 and 768.1325

Section 768.13, Florida Statutes (2008), is known as the “Good Samaritan Act.” § 768.13(1). This statute provides immunity from civil liability to any person “who gratuitously and in good faith renders emergency care or treatment” under certain circumstances in emergency situations outside a hospital or doctor’s office. See § 768.13(2)(a). To qualify for such immunity,, the person rendering aid must have done so without objection by the patient and must have “act[ed] as an ordinary reasonably prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances.” Id. This immunity extends to both acts and omissions and includes diagnosis. § 768.13(2)(b)2. While this provision requires a person who undertakes a duty to render aid to do so reasonably, this provision does not set forth a duty to render aid. See L.A. Fitness, 980 So.2d at 561 n. 2.