Limones v. School District of Lee County
[…] See § 768.13(2)(a). To qualify for such immunity,, the person rendering aid must have done so without objection by the patient and must have “act[ed] as an ordinary reasonably prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances.” Id. This immunity extends to both acts and omissions and includes diagnosis. § 768.13(2)(b)2. While this provision requires a person who undertakes a duty to render aid to do so reasonably, this provision does not set forth a duty to render aid. See L.A. Fitness, 980 So.2d at 561 n. 2.

Section 768.1325, Florida Statutes (2008), is known as the “Cardiac Arrest Survival Act.” § 768.1325(1). This statute provides immunity from civil liability for those who use or attempt to use an AED and for “any person who acquired the device and makes it available for use.” See § 768.1325(3). Immunity applies provided that harm from the use or attempted use is.not attributable to the person’s (1) failure to maintain and test the AED or (2) failure to provide any appropriate training in the use of the AED. Id.