Limones v. School District of Lee County
[…] IV. Immunity Under the Cardiac Arrest Survival Act

As discussed previously, this statute provides immunity from civil liability for “any person who acquired the device and makes it available for use.” § 768.1325(3). Plaintiffs assert that the School Board is not entitled to immunity under this statute because the School Board is not a “person” as contemplated by the Cardiac Arrest Survival Act and did not make the AED available for use in this case. We reject the first argument and conclude that the School Board qualifies as a “person” under this statute. See § 1.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2008) (“The word ‘person’ includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations”). As to Plaintiffs’ second argument, the School Board made the AED available for use by having it in the end zone of the soccer field. The fact that bystanders did not hear or respond to Coach Busatta’s call for an AED does not eliminate the School Board’s immunity under the statute.