I. Background
[…] See Fed. Ins. Co. v. W. Waterproofing Co. of Am., 500 So.2d 162, 164 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986) (holding that section 725.06 operates to bar indemnification “in circumstances wherein a party by contract seeks to obtain indemnification from another party for its own active negligence ”). Pilot argues on appeal that section 725.06 “only applies to circumstances where the first party agreed to indemnify the second party for the second party’s negligence.”
The 1997 version2 of section 725.06 applicable to this case provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny portion of any agreement or contract for ... any construction ... of a building ... wherein any party referred to herein obtains indemnification from liability for damages to persons or property caused ... by ... that party arising from the contract or its performance shall be void and unenforceable” unless the contract contains a monetary limitation and the person to be indemnified gives specific consideration in the contract. Id. This statute is inapplicable to the facts of this case as demonstrated in Alonzo Cothron, Inc. v.