Rosado v. DaimlerChrysler Financial Services Trust
[…] In this case, the executed lease was for a period of four years and did indeed require the minimum insurance limits set forth in the statute. Thus, at first glance, under section 324.021(9)0X1), long-term lessor DaimlerChrysler would seem to be exempt from being deemed the owner of the vehicle. However, the story does not end there.

In this case, the vehicle’s insurance coverage lapsed the day before the accident. Section 324.021(9)(b)(l) also provides that this subparagraph, which can potentially relieve a long-term lessor such as Daimler-Chrysler of its role as owner, “shall be applicable so long as the insurance meeting these requirements is in effect.” (Emphasis added). Consequently, because the requisite insurance was no longer in effect at the time of the accident, for the purposes of section 324.021(9)(b)(l), Daimler-Chrysler was the owner of the vehicle when the accident occurred.

The portion of the statute providing that a long-term lessor “shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility” no longer applies in this case because the insurance coverage was not in effect at the time of the accident. It follows, then, that DaimlerChrysler shall be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility.