concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Unlike many states, see, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 25(2) (McKinney 2012), Florida has not enacted a comprehensive statute that defines the burden of proof for all affirmative defenses in all criminal actions. In the context of drug offenses under chapter 893, however, the Legislature has placed at least the burden of production — and arguably the burden of proof — regarding an affirmative defense on the defendant. Section 893.10(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides:
It is not necessary for the state to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this chapter in any indictment, information, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming its benefit.
(Emphasis added.) Still, the plain language of section 893.10(1) — without judicial interpretation — does not resolve with certainty the question of which party bears the burden of proof of an affirmative defense to a chapter 893 offense.