TIN, Inc. v. Washington Parish Sheriff's Office
[…] . La. R.S. 47:337.79(A) is identical to La. R.S. 47:1623(A), except that the claim for credit or refund must be received by the collector before the expiration of the three or one-year periods.

. In addition, the Taxpayer's Bill of Rights assures taxpayers of the right, among other things, "to receive a refund, in some cases with interest, for any taxes overpaid so long as the refund claim is timely filed in accordance with Article VII, Section 16 of the Constitution of Louisiana and the laws of the state, including R.S. 47:1580, 1621(A), 1623, and 2451.” La. R.S. 47:15(9).

7. La. R.S. 47:1481 provides:

Any person who has a claim against the State of Louisiana for money erroneously paid into the State Treasury, or for any other claim, may present such claim to the board of tax appeals, in such form and together with such proofs as the board of tax appeals may require by its rules and regulations. The board shall duly examine into the justice, merits and correctness of each such claim presented to it, and shall officially pass thereon.

While the Claims against the State procedure is not applicable here, this Court has found that La. R.S. 47:1481 "provides a proper vehicle for the recovery of taxes paid without protest pursuant to an unconstitutional statute.” Church Point Wholesale Beverage Co., Inc. v.