TIN, Inc. v. Washington Parish Sheriff's Office
[…] |7Because the “instances where such appeals lie” refers to La. R.S. 47:1625, and that statute was inapplicable, the court of appeal found TIN’s only recourse was to pay under protest. Id. The court of appeal then found that TIN did not timely file a payment under protest suit within the time periods provided for in La. R.S. 47:1623(A), which provides in pertinent part:

After three years from the 31st day of December of the year in which the tax became due or after one year from the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later, no refund or credit for an overpayment shall be made unless a claim for credit or refund has been filed with the secretary by the taxpayer claiming such credit or refund before the expiration of said three-year or one-year period.

In the court of appeal’s view, TIN would have had to file a payment under protest suit within three years from the end of the year taxes became due. Id. at 1110.