TIN, Inc. v. Washington Parish Sheriff's Office
[…] La. R.S. 47:1621(B)(l)-(4), (8) and (9); La. R.S. 47:337.77(B)(l)-(6). In addition to the above circumstances where a refund is required, both statutes contain provisions requiring the secretary or collector to make a refund, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of Subsection B, where it is determined that there is clear and convincing evidence that an overpayment has been made, ... subject to conditions or limitations provided by law.” La. R.S. 47:1621(0); La. R.S. 47:337.77(0).