TIN, Inc. v. Washington Parish Sheriff's Office
[…] R.S. 47:337.81(A), allowing the taxpayer to seek a redetermination of a collector’s denial, were inapplicable. Id. Thus, the court of appeal reasoned that TIN had one year from the date of filing the second and third refund requests to appeal the “statutory denial” of all these claims. Id. Under the post-ULSTC counterpart to La. R.S. 47:1621(F), La. R.S. 47:337.77(F), the court of appeal found that TIN’s only remedy was to pay the taxes under protest and file suit to recover. Id. at 1111-1112. La. R.S. 47:337.77(F) provides:

This Section shall not be construed to authorize any refund of tax overpaid through a mistake of law arising from the misinterpretation by the collector of the provisions of any law or of any rules and regulations. In the event a taxpayer believes that the collector has misinterpreted the law or rules and regulations contrary therewith, his remedy is *203by payment under protest and suit to recover.

Again, applying La. R.S. 47:337.79(A),5 the counterpart to La. R.S. 47:1623(A), the Iscourt of appeal found that TIN failed to timely file a payment under protest suit related to its second and third refund requests to which ULSTC applied.