TIN, Inc. v. Washington Parish Sheriff's Office
[…] However, these concerns are unfounded. It is within the sole control of the tax collector to begin the running of the time periods for requesting redetermi-nation or appeal. He or she must simply do his or her job and respond to properly filed refund requests. Once he or she denies a refund request, the relatively short periods of La. R.S. 47:1625 and 47:337.81 apply.

Further, there is a prescriptive period for the refund of overpayments of taxes in which the taxpayer must claim entitlement to the refund. La. R.S. 47:337.79 provides a prescriptive period, as follows:

A. After three years from the thirty-first day of December of the year in which the tax became due or after one year from the date the tax was paid, whichever is later, no refund or credit for an overpayment shall be made unless a claim for credit or refund has been received by the collector from the taxpayer claiming such credit or refund before the expiration of said three-year or one-year period. The maximum amount, which shall be refunded or credited, shall be the amount paid within said three-year or one-year period. The collector shall prescribe the manner of filing claims for refund or credit. (Emphasis added).
|17B. Provided that in any case where a taxpayer and the collector have consented in writing to an extension of the period during which an assessment of tax may be made, the period of prescription for refunding or crediting overpay-ments as provided in this Section shall be extended in accordance with the terms of the agreement between the taxpayer and the collector.

La. R.S. 47:1623, applicable to tax periods prior to July 1, 2003, contains substantially the same language.

According to these prescription statutes, a taxpayer only has three years after a tax becomes due or one year after a tax is paid, whichever is later, to file a claim for refund with the tax collector. Contrary to the court of appeal’s holding, there is no requirement in those provisions that the taxpayer file a lawsuit within that time period, only that the taxpayer file a claim for credit or refund with the collector and that the collector receive the claim within that one or three-year period. A “claim for credit or refund” is made where the taxpayer requests a refund of taxes by letter to the tax collector, just as was done here.13