TIN, Inc. v. Washington Parish Sheriff's Office
[…] R.S-. 47:337.1, et seq., |5which sought to promote uniformity in the administration of the sale and use taxes imposed by local taxing jurisdictions, individual ordinances in each parish/municipality governed sales tax collection and refunds. Pursuant to a Washington Parish local ordinance, La. R.S. 47:1625 was adopted and thus applies to the tax periods from January 1, 2001 through July 1, 2003, after which La. R.S. 47:337.81 applied. With respect to over-payments and refunds, La. R.S. 47:337.81 is modeled after and is virtually identical to La. R.S. 47:1625. La. R.S. 47:1625 provides in pertinent part:

If the collector fails to act on a properly filed claim for refund or credit within one year from the date received by him or if the collector denies the claim in whole or in part, the taxpayer claiming such refund or credit may appeal to the board of tax appeals for a hearing on the claim filed. No appeal may be filed before the expiration of one year from the date of filing such claim unless the collector renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of sixty days from the date of mailing by registered mail by the collector to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which such appeal relates.

Similarly, La. R.S. 47:337.81(A)4 provides in pertinent part:

If the collector fails to act on a properly filed claim for refund or credit within one year from the date received by him or if the collector denies |fithe claim in whole or in part, the taxpayer claiming such refund or credit may within thirty days of the notice of disallowance of the claim request a hearing with the collector for redetermination. The collector shall render a decision within thirty days of the request by the taxpayer. The taxpayer may appeal to a court of competent jurisdiction. No appeal may be filed before the expiration of one year from the date of filing such claim unless the collector renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of ninety days from the date of mailing by certified or registered mail by the collector to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which such appeal relates.

The district court found that denial of the first refund request acted as a denial of *202the second claim and TIN failed to appeal this denial relative to the second refund request.