TIN, Inc. v. Washington Parish Sheriff's Office
[…] We also interpret La. R.S. 47:337.81,12 applicable to the tax periods after July 1, 2003 in the second refund request and to the tax periods in the third refund request, in the same manner. La. R.S. 47:337.81 is substantially similar to La. R.S. 47:1625, except that it provides for an administrative remedy in the form of a redetermination hearing upon the denial of a refund request, provides a short 30-day time period in which to request the redetermination hearing, and allows 90 days, rather than 60 days, to appeal where a refund request has been denied. La. R.S. 47:337.81(A) provides that “[i]f the collector fails to act on a properly filed claim for refund or claim within one year from the date received by him or if the collector denies the claim in whole or in part, the taxpayer ... may within thirty days of the notice of disallowance of the claim request a hearing with the collector for redetermination.” The tax collector is then required to render a decision within thirty days of the request for hearing. La. R.S. 47:337.81(A). While this provision applies where the collector fails to act, the 30-day time period for requesting a hearing only begins after “notice of disallowance of the claim.”