TIN, Inc. v. Washington Parish Sheriff's Office
[…] Having found that TIN was not required to pay these taxes under protest in order to seek a refund, the next issue is whether the Collector’s failure to respond to the second and third refund requests acted as a constructive denial of the claims such that after one year had elapsed from the dates of these requests, TIN was required to either appeal within 60 days under La. R.S. 47:1625 or request a rede-termination hearing within 30 days under La. R.S. 47:337.81. As stated previously, for refunds requested in the second refund request prior to July 1, 2003, La. R.S. 47:1625 applies. Relevant to this case, that statute provides that “[i]f the collector fails to act on a properly filed claim for refund or credit within one year from the date received by him \u... the taxpayer claiming such refund or credit may appeal to the board of tax appeals for a hearing on the claim filed.” La. R.S. 47:1625. Further, the statute provides that “[n]o appeal may be filed before the expiration of one year from the date of filing such claim unless the collector renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after expiration of sixty days from the date of mailing by registered mail by the collector to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance ...” La. R.S. 47:1625. Thus, under the clear language of the statute, if the collector fails to act on a claim, the taxpayer may appeal to the board of tax appeals for a hearing; however, this may not be done any sooner that the expiration of one year from the date of filing the claim.