State v. Buhcannon
[…] State v. Neal, 00-0674, p. 9 (La.6/29/01), 796 So.2d 649, 657 (quoting State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 678 (La.1984)). The determination of credibility is a question of fact within the sound discretion of the trier of fact and will not be disturbed unless clearly contrary to the evidence. State v. Holmes, 06-2988, p. 34 (La.12/2/08), 5 So.3d 42, 68; State v. Vessell, 450 So.2d 938, 943 (La.1984).

As previously noted, Mr. Buhcannon was found guilty of attempted second degree robbery, a violation of La. R.S. 14:64.4 which provides in pertinent part:

A. (1) Second degree robbery is the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury.
(2) For purposes of this Section, “serious bodily injury” means bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death.