“To support an injunction against repeat violence, each incident of violence must be proven by competent, substantial
[…] Mr. Goudy argues that there was insufficient evidence of violence or stalking to support the injunction. We agree and reverse.
Injunctive relief from repeat violence is available pursuant to section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2011). Repeat violence is defined as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(l)(b). A person is guilty of “stalking” for purposes of this statute if he “willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person.” § 784.048(2). And “harass” is defined as “to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(l)(a). A “course of conduct” is a *717“pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048(l)(b).