“To support an injunction against repeat violence, each incident of violence must be proven by competent, substantial
[…] Donald Goudy challenges the final judgment of injunction for protection against repeat violence entered in favor of Vicky-Jo Duquette. Mr. Goudy argues that there was insufficient evidence of violence or stalking to support the injunction. We agree and reverse.
Injunctive relief from repeat violence is available pursuant to section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2011). Repeat violence is defined as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(l)(b). A person is guilty of “stalking” for purposes of this statute if he “willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person.” § 784.048(2).