*777Section 856.021(1) defines loitering or prowling as follows:
[…] Responding to Officer Putman’s questions about their purpose, the girls said that “they were just hanging out.” The girls provided their names and their street addresses, although they could not recall their exact numeric addresses. Neither girl had any drugs or weapons. Each had a cell phone and a cigarette lighter.
Officer Westmoreland arrived as backup. He inspected the house and found no signs of entry, damage, or theft. The officers arrested the girls for loitering or prowling.
*777Section 856.021(1) defines loitering or prowling as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
This conduct must come close to but fall short of an actual offense and suggest that a breach of the peace is imminent. Rucker v. State, 921 So.2d 857, 859 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (citing Grant v. State, 854 So.2d 240, 242 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003)). An imminent threat to the safety of persons or property is key. E.B. v. State, 537 So.2d 148, 149 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989) (citing State v. Ecker, 311 So.2d 104 (Fla.1975)); accord Simms v. State, 51 So.3d 1264, 1267 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011). “[T]he mere suspicion of future conduct is insufficient.” Rucker, 921 So.2d at 859 (citing R.M. v.