I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Given the Department’s broad authority to enter into contracts to carry out its duty to provide health services to inmates, a contract for comprehensive health care in a particular region is valid absent a legislative directive to the contrary. Cf. Am. Home Assur. Co. v. Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp., 908 So.2d 459, 475 (Fla.2005) (recognizing that municipalities’ broad power under the Florida Constitution allows them to exercise any power for a municipal purpose except where expressly prohibited by law). The circuit court found such an impediment in section 216.813. With an exception not applicable to this case, section 216.313 prohibits the Department from entering into a contract for the purchase of services in excess of $5 million “unless the contract identifies the specific appropriation of state funds from which the state will make payment under the contract in the first year of the contract.” (emphasis added). Whether the Corizon contract complies with this condition depends on whether the contract’s identification of “Line Item 784, General Appropriations Act, 2012” as its funding source satisfies the “specific appropriation” language in the statute.