for the Court:
[…] ¶ 19. Again, the grant or refusal of a jury instruction is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Flowers, 51 So.3d at 912 (¶ 5). However, “[wjhether or not a killing was the result of accident [orj misfortune is a question for the jury to decide after proper instruction.” Miller v. State, 677 So.2d 726, 730 (Miss.1996) (quoting Day v. State, 589 So.2d 637, 643 (Miss.1991)). The law regarding accident and misfortune lies in Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-17 (Rev.2006) and states:
The killing of any human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another shall be excusable:
(a) When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent;
*1291(b) When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation;
(c) When committed upon any sudden combat, without undue advantage being taken, and without.any dangerous weapon being used, and not done in a cruel or unusual manner.
While this statute references homicide, we have held it a natural extension that these principles “should apply to make an assault that does not result in death excusable under the same circumstances.” Rogers v. State, 994 So.2d 792, 802 (¶ 41) (Miss.Ct.App.2008).