Brown v. State
[…] The court found by a preponderance of the evidence that Brown met the criteria for HFO classification, that he was a danger to the community, and that it was necessary for the protection of the public to sentence him as an *145HFO. The judge adjudicated Brown guilty and imposed HFO sentences of 30 years’ incarceration (Count One) and 10 years’ incarceration (Count Three).

Law

Section 775.084, Florida Statutes, sets out the criteria for HFO classification. The language qualifying a defendant as an HFO — if the felony for which he or she is to be sentenced occurred within five years of release from “lawfully imposed supervision or other sentence that is imposed as a result of a prior conviction of a felony or other qualified offense” — appears in section 775.084(l)(a)2.b. The State had the burden to provide record evidence of Brown’s eligibility for HFO classification and sentencing. Edison v. State, 848 So.2d 498, 499 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003); Boyd v.