Brown v. State
[…] State, 10 So.3d 176, 177-78 (Fla. 5th DCA 2009).

Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Eligibility for HFO Sentencing

Facts

The State filed an amended notice of intent to seek HFO classification and enhanced sentences for Brown pursuant to section 775.084, Florida Statutes, based on two prior felony convictions. Before Brown chose to represent himself at the trial, court-appointed counsel moved to preclude HFO classification, citing language in section 775.084(l)(a)2.b., which requires in pertinent part that the felony (for which the defendant is to be sentenced) be committed “within 5 years of defendant’s release from a prison sentence ... or other sentence that is imposed as a result of a prior conviction for a felony or other qualified offense.” At Brown’s request, the trial court reappointed the same public defender to represent Brown in the sentencing phase.