Benjamin v. Zeichner
[…] I agree.

La. C.E. art. 104(A) provides, in pertinent part:

*206Questions of admissibility generally. Preliminary questions concerning the competency or qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions of Paragraph B. In making its determination it is not bound by the rules of evidence except those with respect to privileges.

Further, La. C.E. art. 1101(C) provides, in pertinent part: “[T]he provisions of this Code shall not apply to the following: (1) The determination of questions of fact preliminary to admissibility of evidence when the issue is to be determined by the court under Article 104.” Considering the proffered evidence in light of determining whether Dr. Shamblin is qualified to testify as an expert witness, it was sufficient to demonstrate Tulane was accredited in 1958.

I also find persuasive plaintiffs’ assertion that in order for Dr.