Benjamin v. Zeichner
[…] Shamblin was licensed, La. R.S. 37:1271 provided for qualifications to practice medicine, with Section (4) providing that the person “present to the board a diploma from a college in good standing of any sect teaching medicine or the healing art.” Similarly, La. R.S. 37:1272(4) currently provides that a person “[pjresent to the board a valid diploma from a medical college in good standing with the board or have been actively engaged in the practice of medicine, in a manner determined by the board to have been satisfactory, for not less than four years under a temporary permit issued pursuant to R.S. 37:1275.” I find the reasonable construction of “a college in good standing” to mean a medical school approved by the LOME.2 Thus, Dr. Sham-blin could not have been licensed had he not had a diploma from a medical school accredited by the LOME.