FACTS & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The one-year and three-year periods of limitation are peremptive and may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended. La. R.S. 9:5604(B).
Five years after the legislature amended La. R.S. 9:5604 to specify that the statute’s time limitations are peremptive, the legislature enacted statutes in Title 37 relating to claims against certified public accountants or firms. Relevant to this appeal, the legislature imposed a requirement that claims of accounting malpractice must first be presented to a review panel before they can be commenced in any court. Specifically, La. R.S. 37:102 provides that all claims against certified public accountants or firms shall be reviewed by a public accountant review panel. It further provides that a review by the panel “shall not take place unless, within the time limitations provided for in R.S. 9:5604, a claimant files with the society a written request for review of the claim.” La. R.S. 37:102(B).
Additionally, La.