Bolton v. State
[…] LEE, C.J., GRIFFIS, P.J., BARNES, ISHEE, ROBERTS, CARLTON, RUSSELL AND FAIR, JJ„ CONCUR. IRVING, P.J., CONCURS IN PART AND IN THE RESULT WITHOUT SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION.

. See Miss.Code. Ann. § 97-17-41(1) (Rev. 2006) ("Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny[.]”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-17-43(1) (Rev.2006) ("If any person shall feloniously take, steal and carry away any personal property of another under the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), he shall be guilty of petit larceny.”).

. See Issue II.B.

. During the jury-instruction conference, the State’s burglary jury instruction was amended to add the language "or any other crime” to match the trespassing instruction.