Bolton v. State
[…] Thus, we cannot find Bqlton’s counsel was deficient or that the outcome would have differed had his counsel objected. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S.Ct. 2052.

¶ 24. THE JUDGMENT OF CONVICTION OF BURGLARY OF A DWELLING AND SENTENCE OF TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE CUSTODY OF THE MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO HINDS COUNTY.

LEE, C.J., GRIFFIS, P.J., BARNES, ISHEE, ROBERTS, CARLTON, RUSSELL AND FAIR, JJ„ CONCUR. IRVING, P.J., CONCURS IN PART AND IN THE RESULT WITHOUT SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION.

. See Miss.Code. Ann. § 97-17-41(1) (Rev. 2006) ("Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny[.]”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-17-43(1) (Rev.2006) ("If any person shall feloniously take, steal and carry away any personal property of another under the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), he shall be guilty of petit larceny.”).

. See Issue II.B.