Petitioner is protected by conditions of release in Case No. 2012MM2069A — and may refile if any of those change.
[…] Only one judge should set the rules of contact between these parties.
The wife argues that the trial court erred in denying her petition without first conducting a hearing. We agree.
Section 741.30(1), Florida Statutes (2011), creates a cause of action for an injunction for protection against domestic violence. To state a cause of action, the petitioner must file a sworn petition alleging either (1) reasonable cause to believe that the petitioner is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence, or (2) that the petitioner has been a victim of domestic violence. Section 741.30(4) states that, upon the filing of the petition, “the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time.” Similarly, rule 12.610(b)(3) of Florida’s Family Law Rules of Procedure provides that the court must set a hearing.