Faretta v. Californ
[…] R. 47.5.4.
1
Petitioner made a number of additional claims in his
section 2254 petition. The district court denied the petition in
its entirety, but granted petitioner a COA on his claims (1) that
the trial court violated his right to self-representation, under
Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806 (1975); and (2) that his
counsel provided ineffective assistance during the sentencing
1
affirmative defense if they committed a crime because they were
“compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily
injury.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(a). The statute further
provides that “[c]ompulsion within the meaning of this section
exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person
of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” Id.
§ 8.05(c). Wood argues that, because he is not a person of
reasonable firmness, the defense of duress is unavailable to him,
and that this disparate treatment of the “feeble minded” violates
the Equal Protection Clause.
Wood is entitled to a COA on this claim only if he makes a