I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We find no merit to any of the Department’s four *1141arguments, and affirm the trial court’s order granting class certification. We do, however, address the Department’s second and third arguments.
A. Private Right of Action vs. Inverse Condemnation
With regard to its second argument, the Department asserts that section 581.1845, Florida Statutes (providing for “compensation to eligible homeowners whose citrus trees have been removed under a citrus canker eradication program”) does not create a private cause of action, and further, that the homeowners’ inverse condemnation claim is precluded by Patchen.