Neuteleers v. Patio Homeowners Ass'n
[…] She points to a provision in the declaration requiring the association to purchase insurance and charge the owner when the owner refuses to purchase it, but the declaration was not attached to the complaint. A complaint fails to state a cause of action when the defect or facts defeating the claim appear on the face of the complaint. See Hawkins v. Williams, 200 So.2d 800, 802 (Fla.1967). In this case, the complaint on its face stated a cause of action for an injunction to compel compliance with the provisions of the declaration cited in the complaint.

Moreover, section 720.305(l)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that “[ajctions at law or in equity, or both, to redress alleged failure or refusal to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association ... against: ... (b) A member[.]” Thus, there is authority for the Association to bring an equitable action to enforce the declarations, and nothing in the record provides that purchase of insurance for the owner by the Association is the exclusive remedy where an insured fails to provide proof of