Dissenting.
[…] II. CONVICTIONS UNDER SECTION 827.071(3)
Vis-a-vis the offense of promoting a sexual performance by child, the statutory rule of lenity is brought into play by two ambiguities stemming from the definition of the term “performance” as used in section 827.071(3). In section 827.071(l)(b), “performance” is said to mean “any play, motion picture, photograph, or dance or any other visual representation exhibited before an audience.” The first ambiguity *434relates to the extent to which the phrase “exhibited before an audience” qualifies the balance of the definition. The statute might be read to mean that only “any other visual representation” must be exhibited before an audience to violate the statute.