Dissenting.
[…] (M.S. could not recall who carried them from the store.) And *437there was no testimony that Jenrette-Smith was the person who placed the photographs under the couple’s mattress.2 Therefore, the State did not prove that the photographs were exhibited before an audience, as required by section 827.071(l)(b) and (3).
III. RECLASSIFICATION UNDER SECTION 775.0847(2)
The majority’s error in affirming Jen-rette-Smith’s convictions is compounded by its determination to uphold the reclassification of his offenses. The reclassification statute, section 775.0847(2), provides:
(2) A violation of s. 827.071 ... shall be reclassified to the next higher degree as provided in subsection (3) if:
(a) The offender possesses 10 or more images of any form of child pornography regardless of content; and
(b) The content of at least one image contains one or more of the following:
[[Image here]]
3. Sexual battery involving a child.
In this case, the State’s evidence did not show that Jenrette-Smith ever possessed any of the images at issue.
The majority makes two arguments on this point.