Dissenting.
[…] Id. However, because neither the State’s nor the defendant’s interpretation was unreasonable, under the rule of lenity the court was “bound” to construe the language most favorably to the defendant. Id. at 279.
The issue in Polite v. State, 973 So.2d 1107 (Fla.2007), was the extent to which the phrase “knowingly and willfully” qualified the elements of the crime of resisting an officer with violence. Section 843.01, Florida Statutes (2003), provided that “[wjhoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any officer ... in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty” by doing violence to the officer was guilty of a third-degree felony. The State contended that “knowingly and willfully” only qualified the verbs “resists, obstructs, or opposes.” The defendant maintained that it applied to the entire phrase, including the victim’s status as an officer.