Huntsville City Board of Education v. McLemore
[…] In its decision, the hearing officer determined that the Board had stated a legitimate ground for dismissing McLemore. However, the hearing officer also determined that the Board had failed to follow the right-to-retreat provision of the RIF policy with respect to McLemore. The Board filed a notice of appeal to this court, and we granted the appeal, pursuant to former § 36-26-104(b).

Standard of Review

Former § 36-26-104(b) provided the standard of review in an appeal from a hearing officer’s decision under the FDA. In pertinent part, former § 36-26-104(b) provided that “[t]he decision of the hearing officer shall be affirmed on appeal unless the Court of Civil Appeals finds the decision arbitrary and capricious, in which case the court may order that the parties conduct another hearing consistent with the procedures of this article.” However, our review of a hearing officer’s conclusions of law or application of the law to the facts is *57de novo. Ex parte Soleyn, 33 So.3d 584, 587 (Ala.2009).

The arbitrary-and-eapricious standard of review is “extremely deferential” to the hearing officer’s decision.