State v. Aulph
[…] IsAulph filed a motion to reconsider sentence which was denied by the district court. He timely filed a motion for appeal.

DISCUSSION

By his first assignment of error, defendant alleges that the trial court erred by imposing an unconstitutionally harsh and excessive sentence. He claims his sentence of 20 years’ imprisonment served no purpose other than needless imposition of pain and suffering.

The state argues that the sentence was especially appropriate, noting that the district court provided detailed reasons as to why the maximum penalty was imposed.

La. R.S. 15:542.1.4 states, in pertinent part:

A. (1) A person who fails to register, periodically renew and update registration, provide proof of residence or notification of change of address or other registration information, or provide community notification as required by the provisions of this Chapter, and a person who knowingly provides false information to a law enforcement agency as provided in R.S. 15:542(0(8), shall, upon first conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned with hard labor for not less than two years nor more than ten years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.
(2) Upon second or subsequent convictions, the offender shall be fined three thousand dollars and imprisoned with hard labor for not less than five years nor more than twenty years without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence.

The trial court has wide discretion in imposing sentence within minimum and maximum limits allowed by the statute; therefore, a sentence will not be set aside as excessive unless the defendant shows the trial court abused its discretion. State v.