City of Palm Bay v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 67 So.3d 271, 271 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011) (mem.).
[…] Article VIII, section 2(b), Florida Constitution, contains a general provision relating to the exercise of municipal powers: “Municipalities shall have governmental, corporate and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law.” (Emphasis added). Section 166.021, Florida Statutes (2004), contains general provisions governing the exercise of municipal powers under the framework established in article VIII, section 2(b). Section 166.021(1) states: “As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.” Section 166.021(3) provides in pertinent part as follows:
The Legislature recognizes that pursuant to the grant of power set forth in section 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, the legislative body of each municipality has the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act, except:
[[Image here]]
(c) Any subject expressly preempted to state or county government by the constitution or by general law....
The priority of interests in real estate under Florida law is generally determined by the operation of three statutes.