State v. Cleveland
[…] State v. Jacobs, 504 So.2d 817, 820 (La.1987). Ultimately, to support a conviction, the evidence, whether direct or circumstantial or both, must be sufficient under Jackson to satisfy any rational trier of fact that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Sutton, 436 So.2d 471, 474 (La.1983). Credibility determinations are within the discretion of the trier of fact and will not be disturbed unless clearly contrary to the evidence. State v. Vessell, 450 So.2d 938, 943 (La.1984).

La. R.S. 14:43 defines simple rape, in pertinent part, as:

A. Simple rape is a rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the lawful consent of a victim because it is committed under any one or more of the following circumstances:
(1) When the victim is incapable of resisting or of understanding the nature of the act by reason of a stupor or abnormal condition of mind produced by an intoxicating agent or any cause and the offender knew or should have known of the victim’s incapacity.

|9In the present case, the state had to prove that the oral sexual intercourse with the victim was committed without her lawful consent because it was committed when she was incapable of resisting or of understanding the nature of the act by reason of a stupor or abnormal condition of mind produced by an intoxicating agent, ie., alcohol or any other cause, that the offender knew or should have known of her incapacity.

The state presented sufficient evidence to support Cleveland’s conviction for simple rape.

S.H. testified that on the day of the offense she had taken Valium in the morning and smoked marijuana in the afternoon.