Pierce v. State
[…] ¶ 5. Pierce appealed the circuit court’s dismissal of his second PCR motion.

DISCUSSION

¶ 6. “When reviewing a [circuit] court’s denial or dismissal of a motion for post-conviction relief, we will reverse the judgment of the [circuit] court only if its factual findings are clearly erroneous; however, we review the circuit court’s legal conclusions under a de novo standard of review.” Grogan v. State, 89 So.3d 617, 619 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2012) (quoting Beal v. State, 58 So.3d 709, 710 (¶ 2) (Miss.Ct.App.2011)). Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Supp.2012) states that “any order dismissing the petitioner’s motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” (Emphasis added). Thus, successive PCR motions are procedurally barred from this Court’s review on appeal unless the petitioner meets an exception to the procedural bar. See id.