State v. Lopez
[…] See Arizona, 132 S.Ct. at 2510.3

According to the provisions of Section 2(B) of S.B. 1070, state officers are required to make a “reasonable attempt ... to determine the immigration status” of any person they stop, detain, or arrest on some other legitimate basis if “reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States.” See A.R.S. § 11-1051(B). The law also provides that “[a]ny person who is arrested shall have the person’s immigration status determined before the person is released.” Id.; Arizona, 132 S.Ct. at 2507. The Court stated that to detain [fiindividuals solely to verify immigration status raises constitutional concerns, noting that it is a disruption of the federal framework to put state officers in the position of holding aliens in custody for possi*4ble unlawful