dissenting:
[…] . See McGinnis v. State, 241 Miss. 883, 893, 133 So.2d 399, 402 (1961).
. Patton, 34 So.3d at 572 (¶ 25).
. See URCCC 9.06; Miss.Code Ann. § 99-13-11. Both Rule 9.06 and section 99-13-11 require a mental examination when the defendant's competence is reasonably in question.
. Rule 9.06 provides a trial court "shall” order a psychiatric evaluation if the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Section 99-13-11 provides the circuit court may order a mental examination by a competent psychiatrist or psychologist when "the mental condition of a person indicted for a felony is in question.”
.Section 99-13-11 provides:
In any criminal action in the circuit court in which the mental condition of a person indicted for a felony is in question, the court or judge in vacation on motion duly made by the defendant, the district attorney or on the motion of the court or judge, may order such person to submit to a mental examination by a competent psychiatrist or psychologist selected by the court to determine his ability to make a defense; provided, however, any cost or expense in connection with such mental examination shall be paid by the county in which such criminal action is pending.
. Rule 9.06 now requires a competency hearing when a court orders a mental evaluation. However, prior to the supreme court promulgating this rule, the order of a mental evaluation did not automatically trigger a mandatory competency hearing. In Lokos v.