Miami Dade County School Board v. Smith
[…] Cf. Witham, 45 So.3d 105 (reversing JCC’s denial of benefits where JCC improperly relied upon expert testimony that was “the focal point of the trial”).

Finally, we note under the rules of procedure governing workers’ compensation adjudications a JCC may admit post-hearing evidence “for good cause shown” (a standard not used by the JCC here), and under section 440.25(4)(b), a continuance may be granted where the requesting party demonstrates “that the reason for requesting the continuance arises from circumstances beyond the party’s control.” See Fla. Admin. Code R. 60Q-6.121(5); see also § 440.25(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012).