One of the images posted by Figueroa-Santiago depicts a faux street sign, indicates the area is a “drive-by shooting” area for the gang, and shows someone shooting from a vehicle. Other images are of members of “Eastside,” a known subgroup of The Latin Kings. Figueroa-Santiago acknowledges that the images in question promote the gang. The limited record on appeal does not provide sufficient facts to determine the scope or audience of the posts or whether the images were accompanied by other specifically threatening language or gestures.1
Section 874.11, Fla. Stat. (2008), provides in relevant part:
Any person who, for the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang, uses electronic communication to intimidate or harass other persons, or to advertise his or her presence in the community, including, but not limited to, such activities as distributing, selling, transmitting, or posting on the Internet any audio, video, or still image of criminal activity, commits a felony of the third degree ....
On its face, the statute provides two independent means of using electronic communications for benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a gang that could qualify for sanctions: intimidating or harassing others and advertising one’s presence in the community. The State’s information against Figueroa-Santiago alleged both possibilities.
In Enoch, the First District concluded that section 874.11 violates the First Amendment and does not pass the strict scrutiny test because on its face it prohibits communication related to noncriminal gang activity. 95 So.3d at 357-58. The First District focused on the “[a]ny person who, for the purpose of benefiting, promoting, or furthering the interests of a criminal gang, uses electronic communication” portion of the statute, concluding that this language is not narrowly tailored to focus only on those interests of the gang that are criminal in nature. Id. at 858. The court noted that the statute “contains no express requirement of knowledge of the gang’s criminal activity.”2 Id.