Kirksey v. New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation, Inc.
[…] The Foundation filed the motion to strike asserting that it was exercising its right to free speech in connection with a public issue. La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971 A(l). The Foundation argues that it met its burden by showing that the acts, which form the basis of Kirksey’s cause of action, are the allegations contained the Foundation’s petition. The Foundation further argues that it only need prove that its actions involved the type of public issue that La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971 is intended to protect. We agree.

The filing of the lawsuit against Kirksey and the reporting of that fact are acts “in furtherance of a person’s right to petition or free speech,” which includes “any written or oral statement or writing made in connection with an issue under Lreview by a legislative, executive or judi*669cial body or any other official body authorized by law.” La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971 F(l)(b).

Kirksey argues that the lawsuit filed by the Foundation was not of public concern because the dispute was between two private entities. This argument fails.

In Connick v.