Kirksey v. New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation, Inc.
[…] La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971 clearly provides that “a prevailing party on a special motion to strike shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs ” La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 971 B. Because we find the Foundation prevailed in the suit below, the award of attorney fees and costs was proper.

CONCLUSION:

Based on our review of the record as detailed above, we affirm the rulings of the trial court granting the special motion to strike and the exception of no cause of action filed by the Foundation. All costs of this appeal are assessed to Kirksey.

AFFIRMED

. La. R.S. 14:49 is a statute contained in the Louisiana Criminal Code, which states that "a qualified privilege exists and actual malice must be proved, regardless of whether the publication is true or false,” in the context of a publication or expression made by a party or attorney in a judicial proceeding.