After a multiple bill hearing on 18 May 2012, Magee was adjudicated a fourth offender. T
[…] When questioned regarding her statements to the responding officers who came to her home about how she thought the defendant followed her home the night before, dragged her across the house, and forced his hands inside of her, C.B. responded, “I was angry at the time” and that she allowed Magee to “check” her. [12C.B. testified that she told police that she was not raped and that she did not want to press charges.
ERRORS PATENT
A review of the record evidences an error patent as to the number of jurors and the correctness of the jury vote as to count one.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 states:
A. Cases in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.
B. Trial by jury may be knowingly and intelligently waived by the defendant except in capital cases. [Emphasis supplied.]
La. Const, art. I, § 17 provides in pertinent part:
(A) Jury Trial in Criminal Cases. A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict....
(B) Joinder of Felonies; Mode of Trial. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, offenses in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor may be charged in the same indictment or information with offenses in which the punishment may be confinement at |,3hard labor; provided, however, that the joined offenses are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan; and provided further, that cases so joined shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.
In count one, Magee was charged with the crime of home invasion. La. R.S. 14:62.8 governs the crime of home invasion and provides in pertinent part: