After a multiple bill hearing on 18 May 2012, Magee was adjudicated a fourth offender. T
[…] In count one, Magee was charged with the crime of home invasion. La. R.S. 14:62.8 governs the crime of home invasion and provides in pertinent part:
A. Home invasion is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person, where a person is present, with the intent to use force or violence upon the person of another or to vandalize, deface, or damage the property of another.
B. (1) Except as provided in Paragraphs (2) and (3) of this Subsection, *956whoever commits the crime of home invasion shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not more than twenty-five years. [Emphasis supplied.]
Accordingly, the jury in this case should have been composed of 12 jurors, ten of whom must have concurred to render a verdict, pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. art. 782.10
In State v.