Sabine State Bank & Trust Co. v. Louisiana Department of Social Services
[…] Pesnell was to have full and uncontrolled discretion to access the funds from in the certificate of deposit. Following the judgment, Ms. Pesnell withdrew all funds from the certificate of deposit.

DCFS-CSE filed a motion for suspen-sive appeal.2

*1286| ^Discussion

This court must determine whether the trial court erred in finding that Sabine Bank perfected proper service of process by serving the original petition and order to DCFS-CSE to answer on the áttorney general. La. R.S. 13:5107(A)(1), provides:

In all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency, citation and service may be obtained by citation and service on the attorney general of Louisiana ... and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency, or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against. (Emphasis added).

The Louisiana State Supreme Court has interpreted La. R.S. 13:5107(A)(l)in two recent decisions. In Whitley v.