Sabine State Bank & Trust Co. v. Louisiana Department of Social Services
[…] The defendant’s failure to answer within the delay extended by the court will preclude him from answering or asserting a claim against plaintiff. La. C.C.P. 4657. However, if one of the defendants in the con-cursus proceeding is a state department, the notice of the court’s order to limit the delay for answer shall be sent to the attorney general. If no answer is filed within 15 days of the attorney general receiving notice, a judgment may be entered as provided by law. Specifically, La. C.C.P. art. 4657.1 provides:

A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, prior to the taking of a final judgment in any concur-sus in which one of the defendants is the state or any of its departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies, or instru-mentalities, the notice of the order of court limiting the delay for answer, together with a copy of the petition or other demand, shall be sent by the party moving for the order to the attorney general by registered or certified mail or shall be served by the sheriff personally upon the attorney general or the first assistant attorney general at the office of the attorney general.
*1288B. If the order of court is served on the attorney general by mail, the person mailing such items shall execute and file in the record an affidavit stating that these items have been enclosed in an envelope properly addressed to the attorney general with sufficient postage affixed, and stating the date on which such envelope was deposited in the United States mails. In addition, the return receipt shall be attached to the affidavit which was filed in the record.
C. If no answer is filed within fifteen days immediately following the date on which the attorney general or the first assistant attorney general received notice of the order to answer as provided herein, a judgment may be entered in the concursus proceeding as provided by law.

Sabine Bank filed its petition for concui’-sus on October 19, 2011. DCFS-CSE received service of the petition and citation through the |sLouisiana Attorney General on November 15, 2011. On January 20, 2012, Ms.